2016: KEI objections to NIH licenses to Vital Spark, Kalytera Therapeutics, CB1 receptor mediating compounds
[…] The grant of exclusive licenses for different fields of use for the same patented invention are being considered for two different companies. There is limited information available on Kalytera Therapeutics Inc., but virtually no information about Vital Spark Inc.

We found no public records on Vital Spark Inc. after a reasonable search. The NIH declined to provide additional information beyond the Federal Register notice, citing confidentiality rules.

We are especially concerned about the lack of transparency in the the licensing process.

Under 37 CFR 404.7(a), the NIH is required to make determinations regarding the necessity of the grant of an exclusive license:

“(1) Exclusive, co-exclusive or partially exclusive domestic licenses may be granted on Government owned inventions, only if

(ii) After expiration of the period in § 404.7(a)(1)(i) and consideration of any written objections received during the period, the Federal agency has determined that;

(B) Exclusive, co-exclusive or partially exclusive licensing is a reasonable and necessary incentive to call forth the investment capital and expenditures needed to bring the invention to practical application or otherwise promote the invention’s utilization by the public; and

(C) The proposed scope of exclusivity is not greater than reasonably necessary to provide the incentive for bringing the invention to practical application, as proposed by the applicant, or otherwise to promote the invention’s utilization by the public[.]”