KEI Comments to FTC “Competition and Consumer Protection in the 21st Century Public Hearing Process”
[…] Governments have special rules for a variety of subject areas, including business method patents, biologic drugs, nuclear energy and seed varieties, to mention a few.

Some of the differences involve expanded rights, such as the provisions in national laws that grant patent extensions for pharmaceutical drugs or certain agricultural inventions based upon the timing of marketing approval. 35 USC § 156 requires differential treatment on patent extensions for “a patent which claims a method of manufacturing the product which primarily uses recombinant DNA technology in the manufacture of the product.”

Patent exceptions are also tailored to specific policy objectives and technologies.

The European Biotechnology Directive mandates compulsory licensing for patents on “new plant characteristics resulting from genetic engineering.”[2]