Timeline of privileges regarding the commercialization and use of knowledge. Part 1: before 1980
[…] 1935. US: Hearings on Pooling of patents before the committee on Patents, House of Representatives, Seventy-fourth Congress, focusing on H. R. 4523, a bill providing for the recording of patent pooling agreements and contracts with the commissioner of patents. Hearings held February 11, 14, 20, 25, 28, March 7, October 15-18, December 2-6, 9-10, 12, 1935.

1938. US: On July 9, 1938, Senator King, a Democrat, urged legislation for compulsory licensing of unused patents as one way of curbing monopolistic tendencies in business.

1940. USA. On June 15, 1940, the Congress enacted, 22 USC Sec. 526.

“The Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Navy shall in all contracts or agreements for the sale of such mateériel fully protect the rights of all citizens of the United States who have patent rights in and to any such mateériel which is authorized to be sold and the funds collected for royalties on such patents shall be paid to the owners and holders of such patents.”

1941. US. Final Report and Recommendations of the Temporary National Economic Committee (TNEC), Senate Doc. No. 35, pp. 36—7 (1941), 77th Cong., 1st Sess., which called for statutory provisions for compulsory licensing of patents.