Timeline of privileges regarding the commercialization and use of knowledge. Part 1: before 1980
[…] Most importantly, this included “claiming substances intended for use, or capable of being used, as food or medicine or drug.” Emulating earlier legislation by Germany, India allowed patents on processes but not pharmaceutical products. The 1971 India patent law, together with other government policies, stimulated the development of a strong domestic pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.
  • United States Plant Variety Protection Act, Pub. L. 91-577 Dec. 24, 1970. Among other things, the 1970 act created a compulsory licensing regime, 7 U.S.C. § 2404 – Public interest in wide usage, to “insure an adequate supply of fiber, food, or feed in this country and that the owner is unwilling or unable to supply the public needs for the variety at a price which may reasonably be deemed fair.”
  • US. The Congress enacts a statute for “Mandatory Licensing” of patents necessary to comply with certain provisions in the clean air act. 42 USC 7608, Public Law 91-604. December 31, 1970.

1971.